fbpx
Sports

Boxing schedule 2021: All major upcoming fights, dates and results including Anthony Joshua vs Tyson Fury, Mike Tyson and Canelo Alvarez vs Billy Joe Saunders

Here is a list of all the major fights scheduled to take place this year and the results of the biggest boxing fights of the year, which feature mouth-watering clashes to start of 2021.

March 5, Venue TBC, USA – Dmitriy Salita’s Salita Promotions

  • Claressa Shields vs Marie Eve Dicaire (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Super-Welterweight Titles)

March 13, Thailand – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺DAZN // 🇺🇸📺DAZN

  • Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs Kwanthai Sithmorseng (Super-Flyweight)

March 13, American Airlines Center, Dallas, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

🇬🇧📺DAZN // 🇺🇸📺DAZN

  • Juan Estrada vs Roman Gonzalez II (WBA & WBC Super-Flyweight Titles)
  • Jessica McCaskill vs Cecilia Braekhus (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Welterweight Titles)
  • Hiroto Kyoguchi vs Axel Aragon Vega (WBA Light-Flyweight Title)
boxing
boxing
Alexander Povetkin stunned Dillian Whyte in their first bout and they rematch on March 27
Mark Robinson/Matchroom

March 20, Wembley Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Lawrence Okolie vs Krzysztof Glowacki (WBO Cruiserweight Title)
  • Chantelle Cameron vs Melissa Hernandez (WBC Super-Lightweight Title)
  • Chris Billam-Smith vs Opponent TBC (Cruiserweight)

March 20, Moscow, Russia – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Artur Beterbiev vs Adam Deines (WBC & IBF Light-Heavyweight Titles)

March 20, Venue TBC, Texas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Vergil Ortiz Jr vs Maurice Hooker (Welterweight)

March 26, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Akeem Ennis-Brown vs Sam Maxwell (British & Commonwealth Super-Lightweight Titles)
  • Brad Foster vs Alvaro Rodriguez (Super-Bantamweight)
  • Dennis McCann vs Opponent TBC (Bantamweight)

March 27, Gibraltar – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Alexander Povetkin vs Dillian Whyte II (WBC ‘Interim’ Heavyweight Title)
  • Ted Cheeseman vs JJ Metcalf (British Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Chris Kongo vs Michael McKinson (Welterweight)
  • Fabio Wardley vs Molina (Heavyweight)
  • Campbell Hatton vs Opponent TBC (Super-Featherweight)

March 27, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Willy Hutchinson vs Lennox Clarke (British & Commonwealth Super-Middleweight Titles)
  • Chris Jenkins vs Ekow Essuman (British & Commonwealth Welterweight Titles)
  • Nathan Gorman vs Opponent TBC (Heavyweight)

April 3, Caesar’s Palace, Dubai, UAE – D4G Promotions

  • Jamel Herring vs Carl Frampton (WBO Super-Featherweight Title)

April 10, Venue TBC, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

📺boxing
boxing

Read Also: Senator Oluremi Tinubu denies calling educationist, Arinola Oloko a thug

  • Conor Benn vs Samuel Vargas (Welterweight)
  • Rachel Ball vs Shannon Courtenay (WBA Bantamweight Title)
  • Savannah Marshall vs Opponent TBC (WBO Middleweight Title)

April 17, Venue TBC, USA – Triller Fight Club

🇬🇧📺 Triller PPV// 🇺🇸📺 Triller PPV

  • Jake Paul vs Ben Askren (Weight TBC)

May 8, Venue TBC, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

🇬🇧📺 DAZN // 🇺🇸📺DAZN

  • Canelo Alvarez vs Billy Joe Saunders (WBA, WBC & WBO Super-Middleweight Titles)
boxing
boxing
Chocolatito and Estrada will rematch eight years on from their epic first battle
 

Results

January 2, American Airlines Center, Dallas, Texas – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Ryan Garcia KO7 Luke Campbell (WBC ‘Interim’ Lightweight Title)

January 23, Mohegan Sun, Connecticut, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Stephen Fulton UD Angelo Leo (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)

January 30, Shrine Exposition Center, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Caleb Plant UD Caleb Truax (IBF Super-Middleweight Title)

February 13, Wembley Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Mauricio Lara TKO9 Josh Warrington (Featherweight)
  • Zelfa Barrett UD Kiko Martinez (Super-Featherweight)
  • Leigh Wood TKO9 Reece Mould (British Featherweight Title)

February 13, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jojo Diaz MD (Draw) Shavkat Rakhimov (IBF Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Brian Castano UD Patrick Teixeira (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)

February 20, Wembley Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • David Avanesyan TKO6 Josh Kelly (European Welterweight Title)
  • Florian Marku TKO8 Rylan Charlton (Welterweight)

February 20, MGM Grand Bubble, Las Vegas, USA, – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Oscar Valdez KO10 Miguel Berchelt (WBC Super-Featherweight Title)

February 20, Mohegan Sun, Connecticut, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Adrien Broner UD Jovanie Santiago (Super-Lightweight)
  • Otto Wallin UD Dominic Breazeale (Heavyweight)

February 27, Spark Arena, Auckland, New Zealand – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Joseph Parker UD Junior Fa (Heavyweight)

February 27, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Tommy Fury TKO2 Scott Williams (Light-Heavyweight)

February 27, Hard Rock Stadium, Miami, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Canelo Alvarez RTD3 Avni Yildirim (WBA & WBC Super-Middleweight Titles)

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Back to top button